LENR Is Real

Point out news stories, on the net or in mainstream media, related to polywell fusion.

Moderators: tonybarry, MSimon

parallel
Posts: 1131
Joined: Wed Aug 27, 2008 8:24 pm
Location: Philadelphia, PA

Re: LENR Is Real

Postby parallel » Sat May 30, 2015 2:04 pm

The trolls maybe interested in this current live replication of Rossi's Hot Cat by MFMP, that they are so certain doesn't work.
http://www.e-catworld.com/2015/05/28/mf ... ve-thread/

And this independent experiment from China.
http://www.scribd.com/doc/267085905/New ... gen-loaded

Axil
Posts: 935
Joined: Fri Jan 02, 2009 6:34 am

Re: LENR Is Real

Postby Axil » Sat May 30, 2015 2:37 pm

Good news from china!
Songsheng Jaing, who works in the Ni-H Research Group in the state-owned China Institute of Atomic Energy, just published a presentation about his experiment with a Lugano-like reactor.
He got excess heat and was able to stimulate and measure heat after death (HAD) multiple times.




http://www.scribd.com/doc/267085905/New ... gen-loaded

Axil
Posts: 935
Joined: Fri Jan 02, 2009 6:34 am

Re: LENR Is Real

Postby Axil » Sat May 30, 2015 4:21 pm

The currently active MFMP cold fusion reactor test is running at an excess heat production level of 27%. This level is going up over time. This excess heat production level is reckoned against a dummy reaction driven by the same input power feed as the fueled reactor. This test will continue to run over this weekend.

see this speadsheet for running reaction data...

https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/ ... 1291075296

The peak difference is up to 31%.

The peak difference is up to 33.4%.

The peak difference is up to 34.4%.

The peak difference is up to 35.6%.

The peak difference is up to 37.1% at end of experiment.

Heat production after power off for 3.75 hours.

https://youtu.be/UTvaX3vRtRA

Axil
Posts: 935
Joined: Fri Jan 02, 2009 6:34 am

Re: LENR Is Real

Postby Axil » Thu Jun 04, 2015 5:30 am

The plot here shows input power as a function of temperature for each day for the last MFMP experiment, and then subtracts the experimental run (Fri - Sat) from the calibration run (3-Jun) for excess power.

It shows about 200 to 250 watts of anomalous heat above 650 deg C heater temp. COP of 1.3 to 1.7.

Image

Asterix
Posts: 85
Joined: Fri Feb 01, 2013 8:08 pm

Re: LENR Is Real

Postby Asterix » Fri Jun 05, 2015 1:40 am

One thing that puzzles me is whatever happened to the COP of 30 reported by Levi and Rossi some, oh, 4 years ago?

parallel
Posts: 1131
Joined: Wed Aug 27, 2008 8:24 pm
Location: Philadelphia, PA

Re: LENR Is Real

Postby parallel » Fri Jun 05, 2015 1:28 pm

Asterix
One thing that puzzles me is whatever happened to the COP of 30 reported by Levi and Rossi some, oh, 4 years ago?

Why?
You expect a novice to do as well as Rossi who has been working on development for at least five years?

Mats Lewan, and another, report the COP for the 1 MW plant to be >20. It looks like one gets a higher COP the closer it is to the reactor running out of control, so it is a control/safety problem.

Asterix
Posts: 85
Joined: Fri Feb 01, 2013 8:08 pm

Re: LENR Is Real

Postby Asterix » Fri Jun 05, 2015 5:22 pm

Parallel, what has me puzzled is why anyone would promote a device with a COP (well, thermodynamic efficiency) of 3 (as Rossi has reported in the Lugano test), when 20-30 was realized years ago--and particularly when applied to heat his working quarters.

It's like an investment fund advising clients that, due to revisions in their policies, that they consider a ROI of 300% to be "safer" than a consistent ROI of 2000%.

Look, if thermal runaway is an issue, better to deal with that with safety devices rather than settle for 1/10 the efficiency, no? And a real, accessible, commercial device exhibiting this level of performance would surely shut down any skepticism.

One should also note that the claimed COP of 20 was done in the early days when Levi and Rossi were very new at this.

parallel
Posts: 1131
Joined: Wed Aug 27, 2008 8:24 pm
Location: Philadelphia, PA

Re: LENR Is Real

Postby parallel » Fri Jun 05, 2015 6:39 pm

Asterix,
Most of your questions have been answered already.
It is not that simple. You get a higher COP as you get nearer the run away point. Safety devices will not alter that fact. The higher COPs you mention were never for extended periods. The Lugano test was run below the high COP level to increase the chances that it wouldn't fail.

Rossi only guaranteed a COP of 6 originally. It seems he can get more with a number of E-Cats connected together, where presumably one can supply some heat to another.

He has said recently that a single Hot Cat has a better inherent COP as it has a longer self sustain mode than the low temp E-Cat.

Axil
Posts: 935
Joined: Fri Jan 02, 2009 6:34 am

Re: LENR Is Real

Postby Axil » Fri Jun 05, 2015 7:31 pm

The Lagano test has been replicated at least three times already with more to come. A fair minded scientist should ask himself, "How does any system produce more power than is fed into it?".

JoeP
Posts: 519
Joined: Sat Jun 25, 2011 5:10 am

Re: LENR Is Real

Postby JoeP » Sat Jun 06, 2015 3:34 am

I managed to replicate the Lasagna results. Results that are much more pleasing. Whole family loved it.
Image

Giorgio
Posts: 2719
Joined: Wed Oct 07, 2009 6:15 pm
Location: China, Italy

Re: LENR Is Real

Postby Giorgio » Sat Jun 06, 2015 4:16 am

JoeP wrote:I managed to replicate the Lasagna results. Results that are much more pleasing. Whole family loved it.
Image

I humbly suggest you also try the Tiramisu experiment.
Image
Connected with the lasagna experiment is a sure way to give you repeatable over-unity results!..... even if only on the weight scale.
A society of dogmas is a dead society.

tomclarke
Posts: 1683
Joined: Sun Oct 05, 2008 4:52 pm
Location: London
Contact:

Re: LENR Is Real

Postby tomclarke » Sat Jun 06, 2015 3:54 pm

Axil wrote:The Lugano test has been replicated at least three times already with more to come. A fair minded scientist should ask himself, "How does any system produce more power than is fed into it?".


The Lugano test showed a calculated COP (at the two higher temperatures) of 1.07 and 1.07. The errors here, due to lack of control, are large, so this is +/- 50% or so.

Still the fact that the two different high temperature tests show identical COP (a result robust in presence of error) makes it pretty certain there is no temperature-dependent exothermic reaction here.

The fact that COP measures 1 to within the errors is another give-away.

To rephrase Axil: "How does a fair-minded scientist, faced with repeated replications of a system with COP=1, deduce nuclear reactions?"

Another give-away: The 62Ni isotopic results (0.55g of natural Ni converted to 99% 62Ni) imply an enthalpy excess 3X higher than claimed for this test, and 10X higher than the largest possible energy excess allowing +50% errors from the Lugano measurements.

And here, for those who want to wade through it, is the Lugano thermal recalculation, using the methods of the test itself, but correcting for the emissivity error - explained in detail in this document. The true calculation requires some numerical integration, and is not precise, but good enough. Especially because the two higehr temperature COPs being identical is a robust and (for me) rather unexpected result that remains true when you play around with the various possible fudge parameters. The code is included, so anyone interested can do that.

http://docdro.id/12odg

What annoys me is the fact that LENR advocates are ignoring the clear evidence of the most detailed ever independent test of Rossi's technology.

Best wishes, Tom

JoeP
Posts: 519
Joined: Sat Jun 25, 2011 5:10 am

Re: LENR Is Real

Postby JoeP » Sat Jun 06, 2015 5:40 pm

Giorgio wrote:Connected with the lasagna experiment is a sure way to give you repeatable over-unity results!..... even if only on the weight scale.


:lol:

parallel
Posts: 1131
Joined: Wed Aug 27, 2008 8:24 pm
Location: Philadelphia, PA

Re: LENR Is Real

Postby parallel » Sun Jun 07, 2015 1:44 am

TomClarke.
"The Lugano test showed a calculated COP (at the two higher temperatures) of 1.07 and 1.07."

I don't believe you. Show your workings or reference you used for that statement.
Just referencing your First Law is not an adequate answer.

tomclarke
Posts: 1683
Joined: Sun Oct 05, 2008 4:52 pm
Location: London
Contact:

Re: LENR Is Real

Postby tomclarke » Sun Jun 07, 2015 8:43 am

I've linked - in the post you reply to - a note I wrote containing all the workings, and the code to generate the numbers. It references all my sources and is self-contained. There are a few typos etc, and the (long) section on "other errors" is maybe a bit ropey. But the 1.07 COP bit is pretty simple.

It is not a matter of belief - but of examining the math and the numerical calculation. I'll be happy to correct it if you find mistakes.


Return to “News”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: MSN [Bot] and 13 guests